Global Silk Route Research Alliance logo: a flowing cyan-to-blue wave

Global Silk Route Research Alliance

全球丝绸之路研究联盟

Independent Think Tank · Geopolitics · Belt & Road · Eurasia

LATEST

Pakistan car sales jump 39% in FY26

By Prof. Engr. Zamir Ahmed Awan 2 min read

Wire desk byline Sourced from Xinhua, Dawn, Arab News, Anadolu and Minute Mirror. Translated and abridged by the GSRRA Desk.

Pakistan car sales jump 39% in FY26

News Image

Pakistan’s car sales surged 39.4% in FY26, with cumulative sales of cars, LCVs, vans, and jeeps reaching 206,436 units compared to 148,042 units in FY25, according to data released by the Pakistan Automotive Manufacturers Association (PAMA) on Monday.

On a year-on-year basis, sales rose 4.4% in June 2026 to 22,741 units from 21,773 units recorded in the same month last year.

On a month-on-month basis, auto sales increased 28.8% from 17,660 units sold in May 2026.

The data showed that the maximum number of passenger car sales was made within the ‘Below 1000cc’ category at 7,719 units in June 2026.

Suzuki Alto led sales in this category with 7,239 units, followed by Suzuki Every with 480 units. Suzuki Bolan has been discontinued and did not record any sales during the month.

The second highest number of sales was made within the ‘1300cc and Above’ category at 7,200 units during the review month.

Within this category, Toyota (Corolla, Yaris & Corolla Cross) recorded the highest sales at 2,650 units, followed by Honda Cars (Civic & City) with sales of 2,594 units, Suzuki Swift with 1,668 units, Hyundai Elantra with 237 units, and Hyundai Sonata with 51 units.

Moreover, the ‘1000cc’ segment witnessed a sale of 439 units in June 2026, with the Suzuki Cultus accounting for the entire segment’s sales. Suzuki WagonR, also discontinued, recorded no sales during the month.

UnitsJun-26Jun-25YoY %May-26MoM %12MFY2612MFY25Cumulative %
Car Sales22,74121,7734.4%17,66028.8%206,436148,04239.4%
Passenger Cars15,37817,659-12.9%13,21116.4%155,631112,17838.7%
LCVS, Vans & Jeeps7,3634,11479.0%4,44965.5%50,80535,86441.7%
Car Production20,89616,36027.7%16,08129.9%206,184148,25139.1%
Passenger Cars15,20912,60320.7%11,80028.9%158,194111,38042.0%
LCVS, Vans & Jeeps5,6873,75751.4%4,28132.8%47,99036,87130.2%

Reference Link:- https://mettisglobal.news/Car-sales-rise-44-in-June-2026-61802

Prof. Engr. Zamir Ahmed Awan
Prof. Engr. Zamir Ahmed Awan Founder & Chair, Global Silk Route Research Alliance

Zamir Ahmed Awan is the founder and Chair of the Global Silk Route Research Alliance, a think tank in Islamabad. He studied engineering at Shanghai University in the 1980s, and years later he went back to China as Pakistan's science counsellor in Beijing, from 2010 until 2016, working on science and higher education cooperation between the two countries.…

All articles by this author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Memberships & Partners · 伙伴联盟